PRIVACY STATEMENT

Hireslim BV, Johannes Voorhoevestraat 40, 3065NB Rotterdam, KVK Registration Number 78254507

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in connection with our recruitment processes on behalf of our customer with whom we are working to recruit personnel. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the Data Controller is Hireslim BV. Hireslim is an online application used to assist our customers with their recruitment process. Hireslim will process personal information as a data processor. Where you apply for a job opening posted by us on behalf of our end clients, these Privacy Notice provisions will apply to our processing of your personal information.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information we collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • Information that you provide when you apply for a role. This includes information provided, via WhatsApp, via email, in person at interviews and/or by any other method.
  • In particular, we process personal details such as name, email address, address, telephone number, date of birth, qualifications, experience, information relating to your employment history, skills experience, a CV that you provide to us.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • A record of your progress through any hiring process that we may conduct on behalf of our end client.
  • Details of your visits to job advertisements posted by Hireslim on social media including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the recruitment of staff on behalf of our end clients.

Where you apply for a job opening advertised by Hireslim we rely on your consent, which is freely given by you during the application process, to disclose your personal data to recruiters at our end client (your potential new employer) on the basis described below.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To consider your application in respect of a role for which you have applied.
  • To consider your application in respect of other roles.
  • To communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process.
  • To enhance any information that we receive from you with information obtained from third party data providers.
  • To find appropriate candidates to fill job openings of our customers.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Where we store your personal data

Where we store your personal data in our own systems, it is stored on our secure servers within the EEA.

The data that we collect from you and process may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK or the EEA who work for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the initial interview process with you following an application to a job advertised by us on behalf on our end clients. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. In particular, your data may be accessible to Hireslim staff in Suriname.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will hold all the data for 3 months.

Your personal information will be deleted on one of the following occurrences:

  • deletion of your personal information by you (or by another person engaged by the customer); or
  • receipt of a written request by you (or another person engaged by the customer) to us


Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see https://gdpr-info.eu/chapter-3/

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • contact us using our contact details below
  • let us have enough information to identify you,
  • let us have proof of your identity and address, and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about Our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular (under the GDPR) in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the Netherlands is the The Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, AP)

CONTACT

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice should be addressed to liesbet@hireslim.com

CANDIDATE DATA RETENTION POLICY

Record Type

Candidate’s Personal Information. Sourced from:

  • Advert applications
  • Social Media Sites
  • Call-ins
  • CVs
  • Profile Images
  • Telephone conversations
  • Email correspondance
  • Interviews
  • In person conversations
  • Video Interviews
  • Previous vacancy applications
  • recruitment workflows & outcomes

Retention period

3 months (from the last date of engagement or providing work finding services) unless request to be forgotten is received.

Basis for processing/holding data

Legitimate Interest

Record Type

Candidate’s Personal Information. Sourced from:

Direct website registrations

Retention period

3 months (from the last date of engagement or providing work finding services) unless request to be forgotten is received.

Basis for processing/holding data

Consent (Explicit consent is required when registering with us to provide work finding services)

Record Type

Marketing Preferences

  • Job Alerts
  • Email Marketing
  • Text Alerts

Retention period

3 months (from the last date of engagement or providing work finding services) unless request to be forgotten is received.

Basis for processing/holding data

Consent (Marketing preferences can be amended at any time by individuals)